Return to Passport Canada homepage
 

 
     

Visitor Visa

If you want to visit Canada, you may need to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa). 

You need to:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  • be in good health
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit and
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. 

You may also need:

  • a Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship (see Visas and Exemptions below)
  • a medical examination and
  • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

If you have certain criminal charges or convictions, you may be inadmissible to Canada. You should seek legal advice before coming to Canada.

Most of the information above was reproduced from CIC. For further legal advice, please contact us